IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Put Your Icon In Ie And Firefox Tabs
Tone
post Jul 9 2006, 02:40 PM
Post #1


WSF Superstar
****

Group: PM Unlimited
Posts: 344
Joined: 7-November 05
Member No.: 49



I have always wondered how some sites have their icon showing at the top of tabs, in browsers like Firefox and IE. Here is a free site where you can enter your icon and it will then display for you, once you have uploaded one file and added a line of text in your headers.

http://www.html-kit.com/favicon/

One question somebody may be able to answer is in which file must I add the line of text to get my icon showing when members are surfing?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Tone


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adam
post Jul 9 2006, 02:43 PM
Post #2


WSF Admiral
**********

Group: Admin
Posts: 10,514
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 5



Hi Tone,

All you need to do is upload favicon.ico to the root of your website. The browser search for this image automatically smile.gif

Regards,
Adam
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tone
post Jul 9 2006, 11:01 PM
Post #3


WSF Superstar
****

Group: PM Unlimited
Posts: 344
Joined: 7-November 05
Member No.: 49



QUOTE (Adam @ Jul 9 2006, 02:43 PM) *
Hi Tone,

All you need to do is upload favicon.ico to the root of your website. The browser search for this image automatically smile.gif

Regards,
Adam


Thanks Adam for that. I just installed it so it took time to filter through on the browser.

I think it's pretty neat anyway biggrin.gif

Best Wishes,

Tone


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RodB
post Dec 8 2006, 02:47 PM
Post #4


WSF Star
***

Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 14-June 06
Member No.: 348
Exchanges: www.hitgusher.com



QUOTE (Adam @ Jul 9 2006, 12:43 PM) *
Hi Tone,

All you need to do is upload favicon.ico to the root of your website. The browser search for this image automatically smile.gif

Regards,
Adam


Adam for some reason this doesn't seem to work for http://myexchange.com with V3 where you guys are hosting?? Works fine with the www version?? head_hurts_kr.gif


--------------------
Hit Gusher
Where the professionals go to surf!
CAUTION - Increase in traffic imminent!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jjharriss
post Dec 9 2006, 06:09 PM
Post #5


WSF Junkie
**

Group: Members
Posts: 145
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Maryland
Member No.: 728



QUOTE (Tone @ Jul 9 2006, 04:01 PM) *
Thanks Adam for that. I just installed it so it took time to filter through on the browser.

I think it's pretty neat anyway biggrin.gif

Best Wishes,

Tone

Hey thx for the info Tone!
I love it! Put it on my site with the scrolling text and animated icon.
I think it makes you look a little more professional.

Thx,

Jared


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tjsbest
post Mar 10 2008, 09:06 PM
Post #6


Super Surfer..lol
***

Group: PM Unlimited
Posts: 268
Joined: 19-September 06
From: Ontario Canada
Member No.: 587
Exchanges: www.acebiztraffic.com
www.theroadtoonlinesuccess.com



Hi Tone

Thats pretty nifty if I do say so myself.. I was wondering for a while how you were able to do that with your site.

Thank you ever so kindly for the site!

May you have continued success

Kind Regards
Toni


--------------------
Toni Jonckheere



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th June 2019 - 04:42 AM